Can I leave the premises?

You may leave at the end of the term. If you want to go before the end of the term, the landlord may agree a surrender or assignment, but otherwise may hold you liable for rent and other outgoings for the remainder of the tenancy. If the lease has extended beyond the date specified in the lease, you will need to give the landlord at least three months’ notice; your solicitor will be able to advise you on precisely how much notice you need to give. Section 27(1) of the Landlord and Tenant Act 1954 gives an option to the tenant to serve notice three months before the end of the term that he/she does not wish it to be renewed.

Location

With over 40 years experience in providing expert advice in  the acquisition, disposal, rent reviews, lease renewals & dilapidation issues of office suites/buildings in London.

ADDRESS:

48 Charles Street, Mayfair, London, W1J 5EN

Phone:

 020 7499 6070

CONTACT CEO

Simon Korn

ENQUIRE

© Simon Korn 2019. Blog and Privacy Policy
Top